Orris Root Natural Granules (Iris germanica) 1 lb: K

Buy Now!

This is Frontier's nitrogen-flushed double wall silverfoil pack. Some Frontier packs are double wall wax-lined paper. Also called Iris Florentina. Due to its high concentration of Vitamin C, Orris Root tea is an excellent and pleasant tasting remedy in treating the common cold. Orris Root tea is a strong expectorant when treating coughs as well. Powdered root adds a refreshing scent to linen, dried root can be chewed to freshen breath and is a popular potpourri fixative. The fragrance is delicate and unique. Also used as a base for dry shampoos, toothpowders and face masks as well as perfumery. Orris Root used to be a popular flavor in candies in Victorian times. It is still widely used in cosmetics. The powdered root is excellent for brushing your teeth. It is an important ingredient in perfumery. Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': 'Orris Root is rarely employed in medicine at the present time.' 'The fresh root possesses diuretic, emetic and cathartic properties. If given in large doses, it will occasion nausea, vomiting, purging and colic.' 'The drug was formerly employed in the treatment of bronchitis and chronic diarrhoea, and was considered a useful remedy in dropsy. The internal dose is stated to be from 5 to 15 grains.' 'The starch of the rhizome was formerly reckoned medicinal.' 'The dried powder is said to act as a good snuff, useful to excite sneezing to relieve cases of congested headache.' 'Pieces of the dried root are occasionally chewed for the purpose of overcoming a disagreeable breath.' 'The principal use of the dried root is, however, in perfumery, in sachet powders and to flavour dentifrices, toothpowders and cachous.' 'Oil of Orris, obtained by distilling powdered Orris root with steam, has an intense and extremely delicate odour of the fresh Violet and commands a high price. It is used commercially in the preparation of the finest scents and is also blended with artificial Violet perfumes, the odour of which it renders more subtle. Orris has the power of strengthening the odour of other fragrant bodies and is used as a fixative in perfumery.' 'Powdered Orris root is sometimes put into rinsing water in laundries and imparts a refreshing and fragrant scent to the linen'. 'Orris root, mixed with Anise, was used in England as a perfume for linen as early as 1480, under which date it is mentioned in the Wardrobe accounts of Edward IV.' King's 1898 Dispensatory: 'Active irritant qualities are ascribed to orris-root, abdominal pain and emeto-catharsis being among its effects. These properties are dissipated upon drying the rhizome, when it becomes merely a gastric stimulant. The salivary flow and renal secretion are augmented by it while sneezing and increased pituitary secretion results from its use as a sternutatory.' 'About the only use now made of orris-root is as an ingredient of breath perfumes and dentifrices, it not only giving a pleasant flavor, but acting benef

Merchant: Kalyx