Apricot Kernel Oil 16 oz: K

Buy Now!

Most essential oils are so strong that a little goes a long way. Essential oils should be diluted in carrier oils for use in massage. Avoid using mineral oils and baby oils for massage. Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is a pale yellow, extremely light seed oil extracted from the kernel of the apricot fruit. It is high in Vitamins A and B, which helps with healing and rejuvenating skin cells. It is used frequently in facial preparations and is good for all skin types, particularly for prematurely aged skin, sensitive, inflamed and dry skin. Quickly absorbs into the skin. Our body care oils are usually used in conjunction with our essential oils. Vegetable oils are produced from nuts, seeds, grains and beans. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easily evaporate) as essential oils. Vegetable Oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. Our vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural. Our cosmetic oils (such as Lanolin or Shea Butter) work well as carriers for essential oils and moisturizers.

Merchant: Kalyx